Paternity & Unmarried Parents
[…] That woman appealed, and lost:

“The plain language of section 19-4-105(2) is mandatory – the court must weigh two or more conflicting parentage presumptions and determine which controls… These provisions mean that a child is limited to having just two legal parents.

K.L.W., at ¶¶ 20-21.

For a more detailed discussion of the K.L.W. case, see our blog post Uniform Parentage Act Limits Child to Only 2 Parents.

Parentage Over Unborn Child

There is no requirement that the child actually be born before a parentage case can be commenced. C.R.S. 19-4-105.5(3) provides: “Proceedings under this article may be commenced prior to the birth of a child.”

In G.C.M.M., the court confirmed that a father could start a paternity case prior to the child’s birth. However, this simply allows a court to establish parentage; the court cannot enter any parenting orders until the child is born and Colorado has child custody jurisdiction: