Paternity & Unmarried Parents
[…] An acknowledgment of parentage may be challenged in court based upon fraud, duress or mistake of fact. C.R.S. 19-4-105(2)(c), but the person’s legal obligations continue until/unless there is a court order finding no parentage.

Parentage Case Must Include All Presumptive Parents

Since a paternity case is intended to establish who the child’s legal parents are, necessarily that means anyone with a claim to parentage, including all presumptive parents, must be included in the action, even if only to rule them out as parents. C.R.S. 19-4-110 provides “the mother, each man presumed to be the father under section 19-4-105, and each man alleged to be the natural father shall be made parties or, if not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice in a manner prescribed by the court and an opportunity to be heard.”  

The failure to include all presumed and alleged parents deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction to determine parentage;