Parenting Jurisdiction & the UCCJEA
[…] Parenting Jurisdiction & the UCCJEA

child map, jurisdiction

Colorado has adopted the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), codified at C.R.S. 14-13-101, et seq. The act sets forth the requirements in order for Colorado enter an initial custody order, or to modify parenting orders. It does not apply to adoption proceedings. C.R.S. 14-13-103.

The official comment to C.R.S. 14-13-201 states: “It should also be noted that since jurisdiction to make a child custody determination is subject matter jurisdiction, an agreement of the parties to confer jurisdiction on a court that would not otherwise have jurisdiction under this Act is ineffective.”

What this means is that if Colorado lacks subject matter jurisdiction to enter a parenting order, courts cannot enter one, even if the parents agree Colorado should have jurisdiction.